1. Legal basis

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (GDPR) 2018, TKG 2003).

2. Basically

It is very important for us to protect and keep safe all personal information you entrust to us. In this document, you will learn more about how we use and process your personal information.

3. Purpose, legal basis, duration of storage and data receiver

3.1. We need the collected personal data for the fulfillment of the contract, settlement, and information about our products. The data are collected, stored, processed and used here.

3.2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is on the one hand fulfillment of the contract (eg online shopping), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations and on the other hand your consent (eg contact form, newsletter, cookies). The non-provision of data can have different consequences.

3.3. We process your personal data, as far as necessary, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, execution to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations arising, inter alia, from the Companies Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) and until the end of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

3.4. As part of the operation of our websites, we hire agencies that can gain access to your personal data as part of their activities if they need the data to fulfill their respective performance. They have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Contract processing contracts were concluded in accordance with art. 28 GDPR. For more information about our contract processors, please contact .

3.5. Your data will also be shared with other processors. They have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. Contract processing contracts were concluded in accordance with art. 28 GDPR. For more information about our contract processors, please contact .

4. Contact form

4.1. Your data including personal data from our contact form will be sent to us for processing your request via our own mail server, further processed and stored by us. These data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data we cannot process your requests.

4.2. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as of the art. 6 exp. 1 a (consent) GDPR.

5. Newsletter

5.1. You can register for our newsletter via the web shop, this is done in the double-opt-in procedure. After registration, you will receive an e-mail requesting confirmation of your registration. Without the announcement of this data, the transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter.

5.2. For the dispatch of our newsletter we commission contractors. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. A contract processing contract was concluded in accordance with art. 28 GDPR. For more information about our contract processors, please contact .

5.3. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as of the art. 6 exp. 1 a (consent) GDPR.

6. Online purchase

6.1. We point out that for the purpose of a simpler shopping process and for a subsequent contract processing in the context of cookies, the IP data of the connection owner are stored. The data provided by you are required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you.

6.2. A transmission of the data takes place to order processors, with whom we have concluded a corresponding contract for the order data processing in accordance with art. 28 GDPR. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. For more information about our contract processors, please contact .

6.3. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 exp 3 TKG as well as the exp 6 GDPR (in particular consent and / or necessity of the contract fulfillment).

7. Cookies and web-analyses

7.1. We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google uses cookies. The information generated by cookies on the use of the online offer by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Cookies are small textual information that makes it possible to recognize the user and analyze your use of our websites. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure overall. In addition, cookies are used to measure the frequency of page views and general navigation.

7.2. By using our website, you consent to our setting cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. How this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

7.3. We have concluded a corresponding data processing contract with the provider. These have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. For more information about our contract processors, please contact .

7.4. The IP address provided by your browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google.

7.5. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (www.privacyshield.gov).

8. Consent and right of withdrawal

8.1. If your consent to the processing of your data is necessary, we will process them only after your explicit consent.

8.2. Basically, we do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained.

8.3. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following e-mail address: . In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing effected on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

9. Data security

9.1. We use technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continually being improved in line with technical progress.

10. Your rights

10.1. You always have the right to information from the responsible person at Design 4 Pilots GmbH about the personal data concerned. Insofar as there is no statutory storage obligation, you have the right to deletion of your data and objection to the processing. You also have the right to correct the data as well as to limit processing, data portability and to appeal to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna,Austria, e-mail: ).

10.2. Please contact us regarding your rights by sending an e-mail to or write to:

Design4pilots GmbH
Kühbergstrasse 40a
5020 Salzburg
Austria